Home Privacy
Home

Privacy

Privacy statement

The Victorian Small Business Commission (VSBC) endorses fair information handling practices. We do not collect or record personal information, except that which you provide freely via specific forms. Any information provided will be treated as confidential and used only for the purpose intended or stated in the form unless in exceptional circumstances where authorised by law. In case you are providing personal information for other individuals when submitting an application form to us, by accepting this privacy statement via the form and submitting this form to us, you confirm that you have obtained their consent for providing their personal information to the VSBC.

Any personal information collected, held, managed, used, disclosed or transferred will be held in accordance with the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 and other applicable laws. The VSBC is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information. You may contact us to request access to your personal information, or for other concerns regarding the privacy of your personal information, by emailing the Department of Jobs, Precincts and Regions’ Privacy Unit at privacy@ecodev.vic.gov.au. The Department’s privacy policy is also available by emailing the Department’s Privacy Unit.

Third party websites

The VSBC website provides links to third-party websites. We take no responsibility for the content on a third-party website. Please check the third-party website’s privacy statement for their privacy practices.

Email privacy

We use email to respond to user queries only. Emails will not be kept other than for the reason for the email.

Your email address will not be added to a mailing list or given out to others without your knowledge or consent.

 

Related information